CALL US TODAY: +61 07 3035 4000

News

New short stay visa for the Entertainment Industry

short stay visa entertainment sponsorship sport work skilled migration immigration lawyers australia producer director tv film movies

Australia has a thriving entertainment and sporting industry. People from all over the world travel to Australia to work in the movie, television and live production industry.

Whether you are performing or working in as supporting role such as directing or producing from the 19th November 2016 a new framework will be implemented to reduce the red tape.

The new Subclass 408 Temporary Activity visa does not require a nomination or a sponsorship if you intend to stay less than three (3) months. If you apply from outside Australia and intend to stay more than three months, then you will need to be sponsored. If you are in Australia and apply no matter how long for you will need to be sponsored.

The visa applications will be able to be lodged online and it will make for a faster and more efficient process.

We have assisted many organisations with short stay visas for entertainment purposes. Our expert team is here to answer any questions you may have regarding the new short stay visa. If you have any questions regarding Work or Skilled visas or would like to start your visa application, please contact our team of Registered Migration Agents and Immigration Lawyers today.


Back