CALL US TODAY: +61 07 3035 4000

Australian Visas

Work, Skilled and Employer-Sponsored Visas

Here are a list of all the Work, Skilled & Employer-Sponsored Visas that are available to migrants either onshore and/or offshore. Please see the information below on the specific type of visa you wish to apply for so that we can make your dream a reality by helping you through the Australian visa application process.

Work Skilled Employer-Sponsored visas RSMS ENS Australian Working Visa Migration Immigration Brisbane Sydney Melbourne

Work, Skilled and Employer-Sponsored Visas currently available for application:

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa – Subclass 187

This is a permanent visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia and involves firstly a nomination by an approved Australian employer and then an application.

Regional Australia does not include the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne.

You can be inside or outside Australia when you apply for the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa.

The visa has three streams:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years, while holding a subclass 457 visa, in the same occupation with their nominating employer who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.
  • The Direct Entry stream is for:
    • people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream
    • people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia, or
    • temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • The Agreement stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement.

You must be under 50 years of age at the time of the application unless you fall within certain exemptions. Contact our team today to fins out what exemptions exist.

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely;
  • work and study in Australia;
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses;
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible);
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence; and
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

You can include the following people in your visa application:

  • your partner (married or de facto)
  • your or your partner’s dependent children
  • other dependent relatives.

The applicant and any dependant members must satisfy health and character requirements.

As an employer you can nominate a skilled worker for this visa if:

  • you actively and lawfully operate a business in Australia;
  • you have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a skilled position;
  • you offer a skilled position in the applicant’s field that is full time and ongoing for at least two years;
  • you pay a market salary rate;
  • you comply with Australian immigration and workplace relations laws;
  • there is no adverse information known about your business or any person associated with your business.

You must nominate the applicant in one of the three streams and meet the requirements of that stream.

 

Employer Nomination Scheme Visa – Subclass 186

This is a permanent visa for skilled workers and involves firstly a nomination by an approved Australian employer and then an application.

You can be inside or outside Australia when you apply for this for the Employer Nomination Scheme visa.

The visa has three streams:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years, while holding a subclass 457 visa, in the same occupation with their nominating employer who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.
  • The Direct Entry stream is for:
    • people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream
    • people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia, or
    • temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • The Agreement stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement.

You must be under 50 years of age at the time of the application unless you fall within certain exemptions.

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely;
  • work and study in Australia;
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses;
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible);
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence; and
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

You can include the following people in your visa application:

  • your partner (married or de facto);
  • your or your partner’s dependent children; and/or
  • other dependent relatives.

The applicant and any dependant members must satisfy health and character requirements.

As an employer you can nominate a skilled worker for this visa if:

  • you actively and lawfully operate a business in Australia;
  • you have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a skilled position;
  • you offer a skilled position in the applicant’s field that is full time and ongoing for at least two years;
  • you pay a market salary rate;
  • you comply with Australian immigration and workplace relations laws;
  • there is no adverse information known about your business or any person associated with your business.

You must nominate the applicant in one of the three streams and meet the requirements of that stream.

 

Skilled Independent Visa – Subclass 189

This is a permanent skilled visa for people who can satisfy a points based test.

You can be inside or outside Australia when you apply for the Skilled Independent visa.

To qualify for this visa you must first lodge an Expression Of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect and then be invited to apply.

It is a permanent visa and once granted allows you to:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely;
  • work and study in Australia;
  • enrol in Medicare Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses;
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible);
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence; and
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

To qualify for this visa you must have:

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list;
  • obtained a skills assessment for the occupation;
  • be under 50 years of age;
  • achieved the score specified in the letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test; and
  • at least be competent in English.

You can include the following people in your visa application:

  • your partner (married or de facto);
  • your or your partner’s dependent children; and/or
  • other dependent relatives.

The applicant and any dependant members must satisfy health and character requirements.

If you would like any more information regarding Work, Skilled and Employer-Sponsored Visas, our team of Registered Migration Agents and Immigration Lawyers are here to help. Contact us today to begin your visa application.