CALL US TODAY: +61 07 3035 4000

News

Entrepreneur visa – Supporting Innovation through visas

Entrepreneur visa innovation business skilled australia registered migration agents immigration lawyers queensland brisbane gold coast

The Department of Immigration and Border Patrol department has announced the new Supporting Innovation through Visas measures that will be launched on 10 September 2016.

Entrepreneur visa

The Entrepreneur visa will be part of the Business Innovation and Investment visa programme. Entrepreneurs interested in applying for the Entrepreneur visa will need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) in SkillSelect and be nominated by a State or Territory government. Key proposed eligibility criteria include:

Applicants must be undertaking, or proposing to undertake, an entrepreneurial venture in Australia.

The entrepreneurial venture must not be related to residential real estate or labour hire or involve purchasing an existing business or franchise.

Applicants must also be under 55 years of age, have a competent level of English, and have at least 30% interest in their entrepreneurial venture.

There must be one or more funding agreements in place for at least $200,000 between the entrepreneur or venture and a third party funding body or bodies.

Sources of third party funding are limited to state and territory governments, Commonwealth agencies, Publicly Funded Research Organisations, and investors registered as a Venture Capital Limited Partnerships (VCLP) or Early Stage Venture Capital Limited Partnerships (ESVCLP). Agreements outlining funds from a combination of these sources are also acceptable.

Applicants must have a business plan outlining their plans for their venture in Australia.

An Entrepreneur visa holder can progress to permanent residency after four years if they can meet a measure of success, which includes factors such as business turnover, employment of Australians and ability to obtain significant financial backing.

If you would like to know more on the proposed changes or begin any visa application, please contact our skilled team of Registered Migration Agents and Immigration Lawyers.


Back