CALL US TODAY: +61 07 3035 4000

News

Updated NSW Skilled Occupations List

skilled nomination visa subclass 190 trade anzsco migration australia new south wales

Are you a skilled worker that wants to live and work within Australia as a permanent resident on a visa subclass 190? Read more as New South Wales (NSW) have recently updated their Priority Skilled Occupation list for 2017-18.

The Priority Skilled Occupation list is reviewed and revised on the advice of the state’s Department of Industry based on the demand and availability of occupational skills.

The occupations currently on the Priority Skilled Occupation list can be nominated for state nomination which provides applicants an additional five points towards their overall score on the points-tested visa application process.

After the calculation of points, the highest-ranking applicants in occupations on the Priority Skilled Occupation list, are invited first to apply for an Australian visa. There are no key dates involved in this process.

“Determining the occupations on our priority list, NSW uses Commonwealth and State employment data as well as evidence-supported feedback from NSW industry” states the New South Wales Department of Industry.

The process is ongoing and changes are made to the Priority Occupation List based on the needs of the NSW economy. To download the current Priority Skilled Occupation list for 2017-18, please click here.

Skilled Nominated visa subclass 190

Those eligible applicants who received state nomination will then be able to apply for a Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190). This is a permanent visa which will allow the applicant to work and live within Australia on a permanent basis.

Successful nominees are required to live and work in New South Wales for at least two years while in Australia on the visa subclass 190.

Eligibility for the Skilled Nominated visa subclass 190

You must:

  • have a relevant occupation
  • have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • meet the points test pass mark of 60 points
  • be nominated by a state or territory government agency
  • be under 45 years of age at time of invitation
  • have Competent English ability
  • be invited by the Australian Government to apply.

If you have any questions regarding the Nominated Skilled visa subclass 190 or would like to begin your visa application, please contact our team of Registered Migration Agents and Immigration Lawyers today!

Current Priority Skilled Occupation list for 2017-18:

ANZSCO CODE Nominated Occupation Field
133111 Construction Project Manager Other
133211 Engineering Manager Other
134111 Child Care Centre Manager Education
134212 Nursing Clinical Director Health
134214 Welfare Centre Manager Health
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager Tourism & Hospitality
221111 Accountant (General) Business & Finance
221112 Management Accountant Business & Finance
221113 Taxation Accountant Business & Finance
221213 External Auditor Business & Finance
221214 Internal Auditor Business & Finance
224111 Actuary Business & Finance
224511 Land Economist Other
224512 Valuer Other
232111 Architect Other
232112 Landscape Architect Engineers
233111 Chemical Engineer Engineers
233211 Civil Engineer Engineers
233212 Geotechnical Engineer Engineers
233213 Quantity Surveyor Engineers
233214 Structural Engineer Engineers
233215 Transport Engineer Engineers
233311 Electrical Engineer Engineers
233411 Electronics Engineer Engineers
233511 Industrial Engineer Engineers
233512 Mechanical Engineer Engineers
233513 Production or Plant Engineer Engineers
233911 Aeronautical Engineer Engineers
233913 Biomedical Engineer Engineers
233914 Engineering Technologist Engineers
233915 Environmental Engineer Engineers
233916 Naval Architect Engineers
234112 Agricultural Scientist Science
234611 Medical Laboratory Scientist Science
234711 Veterinarian Science
234914 Physicist(medical physicist only) Science
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher Education
241411 Secondary School Teacher Education
241511 Special Needs Teacher Education
251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer Health
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist Health
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist Health
251214 Sonographer Health
251411 Optometrist Health
252411 Occupational Therapist Health
252511 Physiotherapist Health
252611 Podiatrist Health
253411 Psychiatrist Health
253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist Health
253913 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist Health
253914 Ophthalmologist Health
253915 Pathologist Health
253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist Health
253999 Medical Practitioners nec Health
254111 Midwife Health
254411 Nurse Practitioner Health
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care) Health
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) Health
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health) Health
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) Health
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) Health
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical) Health
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) Health
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health) Health
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative) Health
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical) Health
254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatric) Health
254499 Registered Nurses nec Health
261111 ICT business Analyst ICT
261112 Systems Analyst ICT
261311 Analyst Programmer ICT
261312 Developer Programmer ICT
261313 Software Engineer ICT
262112 ICT Security Specialist ICT
263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer ICT
263311 Telecommunications Engineer ICT
263312 Telecommunications Network Engineer ICT
271111 Barrister Business & Finance
271311 Solicitor Business & Finance
272311 Clinical Psychologist Social & Welfare Professionals
272312 Educational Psychologist Social & Welfare Professionals
272313 Organisational Psychologist Social & Welfare Professionals
272399 Psychologists nec Health
272511 Social Worker Social & Welfare Professionals
312111 Architectural Draftsperson Engineers
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson Engineers
312212 Civil Engineering Technician Engineers
312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson Engineers
312312 Electrical Engineering Technician Engineers
313214 Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist ICT
321111 Automotive Electrician Automotive Trades
321211 Motor Mechanic (General) Automotive Trades
321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic Automotive Trades
321213 Motorcycle Mechanic Automotive Trades
321214 Small Engine Mechanic Automotive Trades
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker Metal Trades
322311 Metal Fabricator Metal Trades
322313 Welder (First Class) Metal Trades
323211 Fitter (General) Metal Trades
323212 Fitter and Turner Metal Trades
323213 Fitter-Welder Metal Trades
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class) Metal Trades
323313 Locksmith Metal Trades
324111 Panel Beater Automotive Trades
331111 Bricklayer Building Trades
331112 Stonemason Building Trades
331211 Carpenter and Joiner Building Trades
331212 Carpenter Building Trades
331213 Joiner Building Trades
332211 Painting trades workers Building Trades
333111 Glazier Other
333211 Fibrous Plasterer Building Trades
333212 Solid Plasterer Building Trades
333411 Wall and Floor Tiler Building Trades
334111 Plumber (General) Building Trades
334112 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber Building Trades
334113 Drainer Building Trades
334114 Gasfitter Building Trades
334115 Roof plumber Building Trades
341111 Electrician (General) Building Trades
341113 Lift Mechanic Building Trades
342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic Building Trades
342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker Other
342314 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General) Other
351111 Baker Tourism & Hospitality
351211 Butcher or Smallgoods Maker (excluding the activity of slaughtering animals, or primarily boning, slicing or packaging meat in a non-retail setting.) Other
351311 Chef (excludes positions in Fast Food or Takeaway Food Service) Tourism & Hospitality
351411 Cook* (excludes positions in Fast Food or Takeaway Food Service)
*Must have at least 2 years work experience as Cook in a commercial kitchen
Tourism & Hospitality
394111 Cabinetmaker Building Trades
411411 Enrolled Nurse Health

 

 


Back